© 2015 All Rights Reserved by GC Ingredients Inc


Guar Gum: This product is also called guaran and is a galactomannan. Guar gum is a polysaccharide that is made of galactose and mannose chains of sugars. Guar gum comes from the endosperm of the seed of the legume plant Cyamopsis tetragonolobus. The guar plant is an annual, grown in arid regions of India as a food crop for animals.


Uses:It can increase dough yield, improve texture and shelf life in baked goods. Guar gum is commonly used in the food industry as a thickener or texturizer. Guar gum is used as a thickener in cosmetics, sauces, salad dressings, as an agent in ice cream that prevents ice crystals from forming, and as a fat substitute that adds the "mouth feel" of fat. In pastry fillings, it prevents syneresis of the water in the filling, keeping the pastry crust crisp. It has a very high viscosity even when very little is used. There are synergistic effects on viscosity when used in combination with xanthan gum and locust bean gums.



Specfications of Guar Gum