logo-final.jpg (16711 bytes)

 

 

 

Home Gum Blends Starches Preservatives Leavening System Guar Gum

Guar Gum Description:

Guar Gum is a polysaccharide that is made of Galactose and Mannose chains of sugars. Guar gum comes from the endosperm of the seed of the legume plant Cyamopsis tetragonolobus. Guar Plant is an annual, grown in arid regions of India as a food crop for animals.

Uses:

Guar gum is used as a thickener in cosmetics, sauces, salad dressings, as an agent in ice cream that prevents

ice crystals from forming, and as a fat substitute that adds the "mouth feel" of fat. In pastry fillings, it prevents

syneresis of the water in the filling, keeping the pastry crust crisp. It has a very high viscosity even when very l

ittle is used. There are synergistic effects on viscosity when used in combination with Xanthan gum and

Locust bean gums.

 

Specfications of Guar Gum

GC 245F: 4500 CPS viscosity; 200 mesh granulation

GC 250F: 5000 CPS viscosity; 200 mesh granulation

 

Please click for more Information.

 
Last modified: 06/24/10